2019 Kreul Classic Teams

2019 Team Map

During the 30th anniversary edition of the Kreul Classic 40 impressive boys’ and four girls’ high school basketball teams converge in Coral Springs, Florida to compete in our prestigious charity tournament that is widely regarded among the best in the nation. Representing nine states (New York, Pennsylvania, Georgia, Alabama, Colorado, Tennessee, Maryland, Texas, Florida), the stage is set for another crowd-pleaser with teams going head-to-head with hopes of claiming a coveted Kreul title.

The 2019 teams will compete in six independent tournament divisions: four eight-team brackets and two four-team pool play brackets.

AlbanyALBANY SCHOOL

Albany, New York
Head Coach: Brian Fruscio

American HeritageAMERICAN HERITAGE SCHOOL

Plantation, Florida
Head Coach: Raja Bell

Boyd AndersonBOYD ANDERSON HIGH SCHOOL

Lauderdale Lakes, Florida
Head Coach: Eugene Richardson

CalvaryCALVARY CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

Clearwater, Florida
Head Coach: Keb Burley

Cardinal GibbonsCARDINAL GIBBONS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Bill Mallon

ColumbiaCOLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL

Decatur, Georgia
Head Coach: Phil McCrary

Coral SpringsCORAL SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL

Coral Springs, Florida
Head Coach: Jarrett Williams

CurtisCURTIS HIGH SCHOOL

Staten Island, New York
Head Coach: Dwayne Archbold

DeerfieldDEERFIELD BEACH HIGH SCHOOL

Deerfield Beach, Florida
Head Coach: Kenneth Brown

DillardDILLARD HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Darryl Burrows

DwightDREW CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

Riverdale, Georgia
Head Coach: James Williams

DwightDWIGHT SCHOOL

New York, New York
Head Coach: David Brown

EffinghamEFFINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL

Springfield, Georgia
Head Coach: Jake Darling

GraceFOREST HILL HIGH SCHOOL

West Palm Beach, Florida
Head Coach: Tony Watson

GrandviewGRANDVIEW PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Boca Raton, Florida
Head Coach: Joe Dawson

iSchoolISCHOOL OF LEWISVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Lewisville, Texas
Head Coach: Brian Nwelue

MaterJOHN L. LEFLORE HIGH SCHOOL

Mobile, Alabama
Head Coach: Jeffrey Pope

KnoxKNOX SCHOOL

St. James, New York
Head Coach: Majestic Mapp

GrandviewLA VERGNE HIGH SCHOOL

La Vergne, Tennessee
Head Coach: Jeremy Moore

MarsMARS AREA HIGH SCHOOL

Mars, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Rob Carmody

McArthurMCARTHUR HIGH SCHOOL

Hollywood, Florida
Head Coach: Warren Gale

NorlandMIAMI NORLAND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Miami Gardens, Miami
Head Coach: Lawton Williams

MonarchMONARCH HIGH SCHOOL

Coconut Creek, Florida
Head Coach: Lorenzo Williams

Penn TraffordMOUNTAIN BROOK HIGH SCHOOL

Mountain Brook, Alabama
Head Coach: Bucky McMillan

North MiamiNORTH MIAMI HIGH SCHOOL

North Miami, Florida
Head Coach: Ray Benoit

UniversityNSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL

Davie, Florida
Head Coach: Ron Oliver

Good CounselOUR LADY OF GOOD COUNSEL HIGH SCHOOL

Olney, Maryland
Head Coach: George Kissal

PutnamPINE CREST SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Barry Connors

Riviera
RIVIERA PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Miami, Florida
Head Coach: Anthony Shahbaz

Rock Canyon
ROCK CANYON HIGH SCHOOL

Lone Tree, Colorado
Head Coach: Kenton Grams

Saint Andrew’sSAINT ANDREW’S SCHOOL

Boca Raton, Florida
Head Coach: John O’Connell

South MiamiSOUTH MIAMI HIGH SCHOOL

South Miami, Florida
Head Coach: Robert Doctor

St. ThomasST. THOMAS AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Brent Maffett

StranahanSTRANAHAN HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Terrance Williams

TaravellaTARAVELLA HIGH SCHOOL (Host School)

Coral Springs, Florida
Head Coach: Brent Maffett

TateTATE HIGH SCHOOL

Cantonment, Florida
Head Coach: Clyde Abney

ThunderRidgeTHUNDERRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Head Coach: Joe Ortiz

West NassauWEST NASSAU HIGH SCHOOL

Jacksonville, Florida
Head Coach: Ran Coleman

WestminsterWESTMINSTER ACADEMY

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Ehren Walhoff

WestminsterWHEELER HIGH SCHOOL

Marietta, Georgia
Head Coach: Larry Thompson