2017 Kreul Classic Teams

During the 28th annual edition of the Kreul Classic 36 impressive high school basketball teams converge in Coral Springs, Florida to compete in our prestigious charity tournament that is widely regarded among the best in the nation. Representing nine states (New York, New Jersey, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Georgia, Alabama, Florida) and Washington, DC, the stage is set for another crowd-pleaser with teams going head-to-head with hopes of claiming a coveted Kreul title.

The 2017 teams will compete in five independent tournament divisions: four eight-team brackets and a four-team pool play bracket.

AmerHeritageAMERICAN HERITAGE SCHOOL

Plantation, Florida
Head Coach: Brent Maffet

ATLANTIC HIGH SCHOOL

Delray Beach, Florida
Head Coach: Brad Flaig

BARRINGER HIGH SCHOOL

Newark, Ney Jersey
Head Coach: Joe Owens

BLANCHE ELY HIGH SCHOOL

Pompano Beach, Florida
Head Coach: Melvin Randall

BOCA RATON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Boca Raton, Florida
Head Coach: Max Spinner

CARDINAL GIBBONS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Marty Seidlin

CORAL SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL

Coral Springs, Florida
Head Coach: Devin Barta

CORAL SPRINGS CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

Coral Springs, Florida
Head Coach: Alex Groothuis

CYPRESS BAY HIGH SCHOOL

Weston, Florida
Head Coach: Jason Looky

DEERFIELD BEACH HIGH SCHOOL

Deerfield Beach, Florida
Head Coach: Kenneth Brown

DILLARD HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Daryl Burrows

DUBLIN HIGH SCHOOL

Dublin, Georgia
Head Coach: Paul Williams

FLANAGAN HIGH SCHOOL

Pembroke Pines, Florida
Head Coach: Clifton Mayer

FRIENDSHIP COLLEGIATE SCHOOL

Washington DC
Head Coach: Brian Bartley

GREENFOREST-MCCALEP CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Decatur, Georgia
Head Coach: Rory Griffin

J.P. TARAVELLA HIGH SCHOOL – Host

Coral Springs, Florida
Head Coach: Jay Burley

LAKE HIGHLAND PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Lake Highland, Florida
Head Coach: Ben Fratrik

LEE HIGH SCHOOL

Huntsville, Alabama
Head Coach: Greg Brown

LEFLORE MAGNET SCHOOL

Mobile, Alabama
Head Coach: James Pope

MCARTHUR HIGH SCHOOL

Hollywood, Florida
Head Coach: Warren Gale

MIAMI CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Miami, Florida
Head Coach: Juan Cardonna

MONSIGNOR BONNER & ARCHBISHOP PRENDERGAST CATHOLIC SCHOOL

Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Jack Concannon

MONSIGNOR SCANLON HIGH SCHOOL

Bronx, New York
Head Coach: Dwayne Mitchell

NATIONAL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Fort Washington, Maryland
Head Coach: Trevor Brown

NORTH BROWARD PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Coconut Creek, Florida
Head Coach: Casey Wolheib

OXBRIDGE ACADEMY OF THE PALM BEACHES

West Palm Beach, Florida
Head Coach: Brad Strassburger

PEMBROKE PINES CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

Pembroke Pines, Florida
Head Coach: Dave Roca

PENN TRAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Harrison City, Pennsylvania
Head Coach: Jim Rocco

PIPER HIGH SCHOOL

Sunrise, Florida
Head Coach: Jerry Jones

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Steve Strand

THE HERITAGE SCHOOL

Newman, Georgia
Head Coach: Mark Lieberman

THE PATRICK SCHOOL

Hillside, New Jersey
Head Coach: Chris Chavannes

THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL

Brooklyn, New York
Head Coach: Lawrence Pollard

VANGUARD PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Lake Wales, Florida
Head Coach: Dan Sheppard

WESTMINSTER ACADEMY

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Ehren Walhoff

WINTER HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL

Winter Haven, Florida
Head Coach: Tyrone Woodside