2016 Kreul Classic Teams

headerphototeams2016

During the 27th annual edition of the Kreul Classic 44 impressive high school basketball teams converge in Coral Springs, Florida to compete in our prestigious charity tournament that is widely regarded among the best in the nation. Representing 10 states (New York, New Jersey, Virginia, Texas, Ohio, Georgia, Alabama, Connecticut, Missouri, Florida) and Washington, DC, the stage is set for another crowd-pleaser with teams going head-to-head with hopes of claiming a coveted Kreul title.

The 2016 teams will compete in seven independent tournament divisions: four eight-team brackets and three four-team pool play brackets, one being a girls' division.

AmerHeritageAMERICAN HERITAGE SCHOOL

Plantation, Florida
Head Coach: Brent Maffet

ARCHBISHOP COLEMAN CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL

Miami, Florida
Head Coach: Juan Hernandez

ATASCOCITA HIGH SCHOOL

Houston, Texas
Head Coach: David Martinez

BARRINGER HIGH SCHOOL

Newark, New Jersey
Head Coach: Joe Owens

BISHOP LOUGHLIN HIGH SCHOOL

Brooklyn, New York
Head Coach: Edwin Gonzalez

BLANCHE ELY HIGH SCHOOL

Pompano Beach, Florida
Head Coach: Melvin Randall

BOYD ANDERSON HIGH SCHOOL

Lauderdale Lakes, Florida
Head Coach: Eugene Richardson

BROOKS-DEBARTOLO HIGH SCHOOL

Tampa, Florida
Head Coach: Lavel Dumont

CALVARY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Cilk McSweeney

CARDINAL GIBBONS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Marty Seidlin

CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Dayton, Ohio
Head Coach: Brook Cupps

CENTRAL PARK CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Birmingham, Alabama
Head Coach: Donovan Broadnax

CORAL SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL

Coral Springs, Florida
Head Coach: Devin Barta

CORAL SPRINGS CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

Coral Springs, Florida
Head Coach: Alex Groothuis

CYPRESS BAY HIGH SCHOOL

Weston, Florida
Head Coach: Jason Looky

DEERFIELD BEACH HIGH SCHOOL

Deerfield Beach, Florida
Head Coach: Kenny Brown

DILLARD HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Daryl Burrows

EDGEWATER HIGH SCHOOL

Orlando, Florida
Head Coach: James Atherton

FT. LAUDERDALE HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Head Coach: Rich Belton

GEORGE W. CARVER HIGH SCHOOL

Montgomery, Alabama
Head Coach: James Jackson

GLENDALE HIGH SCHOOL

Springfield, Missouri
Head Coach: Brian McTague

HAMDEN HALL COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL

Hamden, Connecticut
Head Coach: David Beckerman

IMPACT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Jacksonville, Florida
Head Coach: Ben Jones

J.P. TARAVELLA HIGH SCHOOL - Host

Coral Springs, Florida
Head Coach: Chris Benanti

LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL

Liberty Township, Ohio
Head Coach: Clinton Adkins

MCARTHUR HIGH SCHOOL

Hollywood, Florida
Head Coach: Warren Gale

MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL

Middletown, New York
Head Coach: Jim Kelly

MILLER GROVE HIGH SCHOOL

Lithonia, Georgia
Head Coach: Rasul Chester

PEMBROKE PINES CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL

Pembroke Pines, Florida
Head Coach: Dave Roca

PINE CREST SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Barry Connors

PALMETTO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Miami, Florida
Head Coach: Marcos Molina

POTOMAC SCHOOL

McLean, Virginia
Head Coach: Levi Franklin

SAINT ANDREW'S SCHOOL

Boca Raton, Florida
Head Coach: John O'Connell

ST. RAYMOND HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS

Bronx, NY
Head Coach: Jorge Lopez

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOL

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Steve Strand

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL AT NSU

Davie, Florida
Head Coach: Adrian Sosa

WESTMINSTER ACADEMY

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Ehren Walhoff

WINTER HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL

Winter Haven, Florida
Head Coach: Tyrone Woodside

CARDINAL GIBBONS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL - Girls

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: Kevin Gordon

CORAL GLADES HIGH SCHOOL - Girls

Coral Springs, Florida
Head Coach: Donnell Carr

FT. LAUDERDALE HIGH SCHOOL - Girls

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Head Coach: LaShonda Gaines

SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL - Girls

Washington, DC
Head Coach: Anne Renninger